Toshio Furukawa

Toshio Furukawa

Toshio Furukawa (古川 登志夫, Furukawa Toshio, born July 16, 1946 in what is now part of the city of Tochigi) is a Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator affiliated with Aoni Production. He became famous for his roles in his career as Kagege (Keroro Gunso), Kai Shiden (Mobile Suit Gundam), Shin (Fist of the North Star), Asuma Shinohara (Mobile Police Patlabor), Piccolo (Dragon Ball), Ataru Moroboshi (Urusei Yatsura) and Portgas D. Ace (One Piece). His debut voice role is a soldier in Brave Raideen. Toshio is a veteran who has played a variety of characters from comedians like Ataru of Urusei Yatsura and Inumaru of Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai!, to calm, serious ones like Shin from Fist of the North Star and Piccolo of the Dragon Ball series. Furthermore, Toshio is capable of performing with a "boy voice" and has played noble hot-blooded heroes such as Prince Mito of Saikyō Robo Daiōja and Kento Tate of Future Robo Daltanius. He performed in the band Slapstick (スラップスティック) with Toru Furuya, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yūji Mitsuya and Akio Nojima. In 2007, Slapstick got together to pay tribute to former band members, Hirotaka Suzuoki and Kazuyuki Sogabe (guitar). Furukawa owns a pet dog named Asuma (遊馬), a Shih Tzu that was named after Asuma Shinohara of Patlabor. His former pet was Ataru (あたる), which was named after Ataru Moroboshi of Urusei Yatsura. Ataru died in 2008 at age fifteen and was also a Shih Tzu. Tribute pages were made for both pets.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1946-07-16
Place of Birth: Tochigi, Japan
Also Known As: 古川 登志夫, Toshio Yoshikawa

Movies List of Toshio Furukawa

HD

Patlabor 2: The Movie

1993 Movie
HD

Run Melos!

1981 Movie
HD

Patlabor: The Movie

1989 Movie
HD

Wizardry

1991 Movie
HD

The Door Into Summer

1981 Movie
HD

Shouri Toushu

1987 Movie
HD

Appleseed

1988 Movie
HD

The Aurora

2000 Movie
HD

MAROKO

1990 Movie
HD

Nagisa's Fiancé

1988 Movie
HD

They Were Eleven

1986 Movie
HD

The SuperGal

1986 Movie
HD

Ghost Sweeper Mikami

1994 Movie
HD

Parasite Dolls

2003 Movie
HD

The Golden Bird

1987 Movie
HD

Metropolis

2001 Movie
HD

Mobile Suit SD Gundam

1988 Movie
HD

Mobile Suit Gundam I

1981 Movie