Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch (born 19 July 1976) is an English actor. Known for his roles on the screen and stage, he has received various accolades throughout his career, including a Primetime Emmy Award, a British Academy Television Award, and a Laurence Olivier Award. Cumberbatch won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play for Frankenstein and a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for Sherlock. His performances in the dramas The Imitation Game (2014) and The Power of the Dog (2021) earned him nominations for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and a Golden Globe Award, all for Best Actor in a Leading Role. For playing the title role in five-part drama miniseries Patrick Melrose, he won a BAFTA TV Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. In 2014 Time magazine included him in its annual list of the 100 most influential people in the world, and in 2015 he was appointed a CBE by Queen Elizabeth II in the 2015 Birthday Honours for services to the performing arts and to charity. A graduate of the Victoria University of Manchester, Cumberbatch continued his training at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, obtaining a Master of Arts in Classical Acting. He first performed at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park in Shakespearean productions and made his West End debut in Richard Eyre's revival of Hedda Gabler in 2005. Since then, he has starred in the Royal National Theatre productions After the Dance (2010) and Frankenstein (2011). In 2015, he played the title role in Hamlet at the Barbican Theatre. Cumberbatch's television work includes his performance as Stephen Hawking in the television film Hawking in 2004. He gained worldwide recognition for his performance as Sherlock Holmes in the BBC series Sherlock from 2010 to 2017. He has also headlined Tom Stoppard's adaptation of Parade's End (2012), The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses (2016), Patrick Melrose (2018), and Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019). In films, Cumberbatch has starred in Amazing Grace (2006) as William Pitt the Younger, Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) as Khan, 12 Years a Slave (2013) as William Prince Ford, The Fifth Estate (2013) as Julian Assange, and The Imitation Game (2014) as Alan Turing. He also acted in the historical dramas The Current War (2017), 1917 (2019) and The Courier (2020), and received critical acclaim for his performance in Jane Campion's Western drama The Power of the Dog (2021). From 2012 to 2014, through voice and motion capture, he played the characters of Smaug and Sauron in The Hobbit film series. Cumberbatch portrays Dr. Stephen Strange in the Marvel Cinematic Universe films, beginning with Doctor Strange (2016), and also voiced the character in the animated series What If...? (2021).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1976-07-19
Place of Birth: London, England, UK
Also Known As: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch, Бенедикт Камбербетч, ベネディクト・カンバーバッチ, เบเนดิกต์ คัมเบอร์แบตช์, بيندكت كامبرباتش, 베네딕트 컴버배치, Μπένεντικτ Κάμπερμπατς, 本尼迪克特·康伯巴奇, 班奈狄克·康柏拜區

Movies List of Benedict Cumberbatch

HD

Hawking

2004 Movie
HD

Wreckers

2011 Movie
HD

Burlesque Fairytales

2010 Movie
HD

Inseparable

2007 Movie
HD

The Fifth Estate

2013 Movie
HD

The Imitation Game

2014 Movie
HD

Magik

Movie
HD

Jerusalem

2013 Movie
HD

Little Favour

2013 Movie
HD

Unlocking Sherlock

2014 Movie
HD

The Grinch

2018 Movie
HD

The Child in Time

2018 Movie
HD

The Current War

2018 Movie
HD

Rogue Male

Movie
HD

Naples '44

2016 Movie
HD

The Turning Point

2009 Movie
HD

Walk with Me

2017 Movie
HD

Gypsy Boy

Movie
HD

Parade's End

2012 Movie
HD

The Courier

2021 Movie
HD

The Power of the Dog

2021 Movie
HD

Doctor Strange

2016 Movie
HD

Antarctica

2021 Movie
HD

Solar Superstorms

2013 Movie
HD

The Hood

Movie
HD

Third Star

2010 Movie
HD

9 Kisses

2014 Movie
HD

Rio

Movie
HD

Amazing Grace

2006 Movie
HD

The Mauritanian

2021 Movie
HD

Unlocking Sherlock

2010 Movie
HD

Morning

Movie
HD

12 Years a Slave

2013 Movie
HD

Starter for 10

2006 Movie
HD

The Whistleblower

2010 Movie
HD

Black Mass

2015 Movie
HD

Creation

2009 Movie
HD

Four Lions

2010 Movie
HD

War Horse

2011 Movie
HD

Atonement

2007 Movie
HD

The Other Boleyn Girl

2008 Movie
HD

1917

2019 Movie
HD

Avengers: Endgame

2019 Movie
HD

Thor: Ragnarok

2017 Movie
HD

August: Osage County

2013 Movie
HD

Fields of Gold

2002 Movie
HD

Zoolander 2

2016 Movie
HD

Girlfriend in a Coma

2012 Movie
HD

To Kill a King

2003 Movie