Ingmar Bergman

Ingmar Bergman

Ernst Ingmar Bergman was a Swedish director, writer and producer for film, stage and television. His influential body of work dealt with bleakness and despair as well as comedy and hope. Described by Woody Allen as "probably the greatest film artist, all things considered, since the invention of the motion picture camera", he is recognized as one of the most accomplished and influential film directors of all time. However, despite critical acclaim, his films rarely earned large grosses or gained wide audiences. He directed over sixty films and documentaries for cinematic release and for television, most of which he also wrote, and directed over one hundred and seventy plays. Among his company of actors were Liv Ullmann, Bibi Andersson, Erland Josephson, Ingrid Thulin and Max von Sydow. Most of his films were set in the landscape of Sweden. His major subjects were death, illness, faith, betrayal, and insanity. Bergman was active for more than six decades. In 1976 his career was seriously threatened as the result of a botched criminal investigation for alleged income tax evasion. Outraged, Bergman suspended a number of pending productions, closed his studios, and went into self-imposed exile in Germany for eight years.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1918-07-14
Place of Birth: Uppsala, Uppsala län, Sweden
Also Known As: Ernst Ingmar Bergman, Ингмар Бергман, إنغمار برغمان, 잉마르 베리만, イングマール・ベルイマン, อิงมาร์ เบิร์กแมน, 英格玛·伯格曼, Buntel Eriksson, Інґмар Берґман

Movies List of Ingmar Bergman

HD

Karin's Face

1984 Movie
HD

Viaggio in Bergmania

2011 Movie
HD

Liv & Ingmar

2012 Movie
HD

Bergman Island

2006 Movie
HD

An Image Maker

2001 Movie
HD

Ingmar Bergman

1972 Movie
HD

The Search for Sanity

2004 Movie
HD

17 Short Stories

2017 Movie
HD

Fårö Document 1979

1979 Movie
HD

Fårö Document

1970 Movie
HD

Bergman 101

2009 Movie
HD

Daniel

1967 Movie
HD

Ingmar Bergman at 60

1978 Movie
HD

Feature 136

2018 Movie
HD

The Last Gasp

1995 Movie
HD

The Rite

1969 Movie
HD

Filmstaden

2001 Movie
HD

Stimulantia

1967 Movie
HD

Cries and Whispers

1972 Movie
HD

The Passion of Anna

1969 Movie
HD

To Joy

1950 Movie
HD

Waiting Women

1952 Movie
HD

A Ship to India

1947 Movie
HD

Dreams

1955 Movie
HD

Thirst

1949 Movie
HD

A Lesson in Love

1954 Movie
HD

Music in Darkness

1948 Movie
HD

The Magic Flute

1975 Movie
HD

Filmmakers in Action

2006 Movie