Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Sir Michael John Gambon CBE (born 19 October 1940) is an Irish-English actor. Having trained under Laurence Olivier, he started his career on stage at the Royal National Theatre. Gambon is known for portraying Professor Albus Dumbledore in the Harry Potter film series from 2004 to 2011. Having started his career on the theatre with Olivier with the National Theatre Company at the Old Vic, Gambon appeared in many productions of works by William Shakespeare such as Othello, Hamlet, Macbeth and Coriolanus. Gambon has been nominated for thirteen Olivier Awards for his work on the London stage. He won three awards including for his performance as Eddie Carbone in Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge in 1987. He also won for his performances in Alan Ayckbourn's plays A Chorus of Disapproval and Man of the Moment. For his work on the Broadway stage he went on to receive a Tony Award nomination for Best Actor in a Play for his performance as Tom Sergeant in David Hare's Skylight in 1997. He also received a Drama Desk Award, and Olivier Award nomination. In 2013, Gambon took part in the 50th Anniversary Celebration of the National Theatre. Gambon made his film debut in Othello (1965) alongside Laurence Olivier and Maggie Smith. Gambon's other films include Peter Greenaway's The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), Iain Softley's The Wings of the Dove (1997), Michael Mann's The Insider (1999), Robert Altman's Gosford Park (2001), Michael Apted's Amazing Grace (2006), Tom Hooper's The King's Speech (2010), Dustin Hoffman's Quartet (2012), and Stephen Frears' Victoria & Abdul (2017). Gambon has also appeared in the Wes Anderson films The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), and Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009). He is known for his performances in television programmes such as The Singing Detective (1986), Wives and Daughters (1999), Path to War (2002), Cranford (2007), Emma (2009), The Casual Vacancy (2015), Churchill's Secret (2016), and Little Women (2017). Gambon was knighted in 1998 for services to drama. He has received four BAFTA TV Awards, three Olivier Awards (a thirteen-time nominee), and the 2017 Irish Film & Television Academy Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2020, he was listed at No. 28 on The Irish Times' list of Ireland's greatest film actors. He retired from stage acting in 2015 due to memory loss, but continues to act on screen.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1940-10-19
Place of Birth: Cabra, Dublin, Ireland
Also Known As: Майкл Гэмбон

Movies List of Michael Gambon

HD

Deep Blue

2003 Movie
HD

Path to War

2003 Movie
HD

Joe's Palace

2007 Movie
HD

Endgame

2000 Movie
HD

The Last September

2000 Movie
HD

The Gambler

1997 Movie
HD

The Entertainer

1993 Movie
HD

Churchill's Secret

2016 Movie
HD

Mountain Language

1988 Movie
HD

Gosford Park

2001 Movie
HD

Longitude

2000 Movie
HD

The Willows in Winter

1997 Movie
HD

Ghosts

1987 Movie
HD

Missing Link

1988 Movie
HD

Ali G Indahouse

2002 Movie
HD

The Seagull

1978 Movie
HD

Paris by Night

1988 Movie
HD

The Heat of the Day

1989 Movie
HD

Bold Face: Condensed

1974 Movie
HD

Open Range

2003 Movie
HD

The Actors

2003 Movie
HD

Turtle Diary

1985 Movie
HD

Two Deaths

1995 Movie
HD

The Innocent Sleep

1996 Movie
HD

Dad's Army

2016 Movie
HD

Mad to Be Normal

2017 Movie
HD

Charlotte Gray

2001 Movie
HD

French Without Tears

1976 Movie
HD

Viceroy's House

2017 Movie
HD

Citizen Lane

2018 Movie
HD

Sleepy Hollow

1999 Movie
HD

Toys

1992 Movie
HD

Mary Reilly

1996 Movie
HD

The Baker

2007 Movie
HD

Bullet to Beijing

1995 Movie
HD

Page Eight

2011 Movie
HD

Monster Maker

1989 Movie
HD

Sylvia

2003 Movie
HD

The Other Woman

1976 Movie
HD

Judy

2019 Movie
HD

The Last Witness

2018 Movie
HD

Cordelia

2022 Movie
HD

Brideshead Revisited

2008 Movie
HD

Amazing Grace

2006 Movie
HD

Clean Slate

1994 Movie
HD

Being Julia

2004 Movie
HD

Quartet

2012 Movie
HD

Plunkett & MacLeane

1999 Movie
HD

Celebration

2007 Movie
HD

The Browning Version

1994 Movie
HD

Nothing Personal

1996 Movie
HD

Cows

1972 Movie
HD

The Book of Eli

2010 Movie
HD

Dancing at Lughnasa

1998 Movie
HD

The King's Speech

2010 Movie
HD

Mobsters

1991 Movie
HD

The Rachel Papers

1989 Movie
HD

Victoria & Abdul

2017 Movie
HD

Lucan

2013 Movie
HD

Cordelia

2019 Movie
HD

King of Thieves

2018 Movie
HD

The Catholics

1973 Movie
HD

The Wings of the Dove

1997 Movie
HD

Stories of Lost Souls

2004 Movie
HD

Muse of Fire

2013 Movie
HD

The Good Shepherd

2006 Movie
HD

The Good Night

2007 Movie
HD

The Beast Must Die

1974 Movie
HD

Fantastic Mr. Fox

2009 Movie
HD

Layer Cake

2004 Movie
HD

Nothing But the Night

1973 Movie
HD

Samson and Delilah

1996 Movie
HD

The Omen

2006 Movie
HD

Common

2014 Movie
HD

Paddington

2014 Movie
HD

Othello

1965 Movie
HD

The Insider

1999 Movie
HD

Paddington 2

2017 Movie
HD

A Monkey's Tale

1999 Movie
HD

A Dry White Season

1989 Movie
HD

Othello

1965 Movie
HD

Unity

2015 Movie
HD

Hail, Caesar!

2016 Movie