Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts

Naomi had already been a working actress for over a decade when she earned notice as a promising newcomer in David Lynch's Cannes Film Festival prizewinner Mulholland Drive (2001). Born September 28th, 1968, Watts began acting in her teens, landing her first film role in For Love Alone (1986). Watts subsequently appeared with future Hollywood headliners Nicole Kidman and Thandie Newton in John Duigan's disarming teen romance Flirting (1991). Watts's next film with Duigan, Wide Sargasso Sea (1992), was not so well received. After her first taste of Hollywood with Joe Dante's schlock movie homage Matinee (1992), Watts nabbed a starring role as Jimmy Smits's disturbed student in George Miller's little seen courtroom drama Gross Misconduct (1993). Watts then starred as Jet Girl to Lori Petty's Tank Girl (1995), but the science fiction fantasy suffered an ignominious box office fate. After a series of TV movies and thrillers, including Sleepwalkers (1997) and Children of the Corn IV (1996), Watts appeared in Marshall Herskovitz's high-toned Venetian courtesan costumer Dangerous Beauty (1998) and successful TV docudrama The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999). Watts's breakthrough finally arrived when David Lynch cast her in his ABC pilot Mulholland Drive. Though ABC canceled the project in 1999 after Lynch turned in a typically mood-drenched work, StudioCanal financed its transformation into a feature that debuted to acclaim at Cannes in 2001. A Los Angeles dreamscape akin to Lost Highway, Mulholland Drive featured Watts as the blonde half of a female duo caught in a mystery of shifting identities. Drawing attention for her not-for-network TV love scene with co-star Laura Harring, Watts also earned praise as a rising "new" actress. Though ignored for an Oscar nomination, Watts's tour-de-force dual performance earned her numerous accolades and critics' awards, igniting her career. Working steadily in the wake of Mulholland Drive, Watts scored a box-office as well as critical success a year later with The Ring (2002), the Hollywood remake of the Japanese horror blockbuster. Starring Watts as an intrepid reporter investigating the origins of a lethal videotape, The Ring overcame studio doubts to become a sleeper hit, solidifying Watts's new star status. Watts subsequently donned period dress for the Showtime western The Outsider (2002), and to co-star alongside fellow Aussie Heath Ledger in The Kelly Gang (2003). Balancing her genre work with potentially headier fare guided by notable directors, Watts also appeared with Kate Hudson, Glenn Close and Stockard Channing in the Merchant-Ivory romantic comedy Le Divorce (2003), and won a leading role opposite formidable actors Sean Penn and Benicio Del Toro in Alejandro González Iñárritu's 21 Grams (2003).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1968-09-28
Place of Birth: Shoreham, Kent, England, UK
Also Known As: Наоми Уоттс, ナオミ・ワッツ, 나오미 왓츠, نعومي واتس, เนโอมี วอตส์, 妮奥米·瓦兹, Ναόμι Έλεν Γουότς, Ναόμι Γουότς, 娜奥米·沃茨

Movies List of Naomi Watts

HD

King Kong

2005 Movie
HD

The Ring

2002 Movie
HD

Mulholland Drive

2001 Movie
HD

The Ring Two

2005 Movie
HD

Funny Games

2008 Movie
HD

The Wyvern Mystery

2000 Movie
HD

Mother and Child

2009 Movie
HD

Fair Game

2010 Movie
HD

Ellie Parker

2005 Movie
HD

The Impossible

2012 Movie
HD

Timepiece

1996 Movie
HD

Adore

2013 Movie
HD

Diana

2013 Movie
HD

Sunlight Jr.

2013 Movie
HD

The Book of Henry

2017 Movie
HD

Shut In

2016 Movie
HD

The Wolf Hour

2019 Movie
HD

Penguin Bloom

2021 Movie
HD

The Desperate Hour

2021 Movie
HD

Infinite Storm

2022 Movie
HD

21 Grams

2003 Movie
HD

Eastern Promises

2007 Movie
HD

The International

2009 Movie
HD

Le Divorce

2003 Movie
HD

The Painted Veil

2006 Movie
HD

The Outsider

2002 Movie
HD

Strange Planet

1999 Movie
HD

Down

2001 Movie
HD

Dream House

2011 Movie
HD

J. Edgar

2011 Movie
HD

Gross Misconduct

1993 Movie
HD

While We're Young

2015 Movie
HD

Demolition

2016 Movie
HD

Chuck

2017 Movie
HD

Ophelia

2019 Movie
HD

The Bermuda Triangle

1996 Movie
HD

Never Date an Actress

2001 Movie
HD

Luce

2019 Movie
HD

This Is the Night

2021 Movie
HD

Ellie Parker

2001 Movie
HD

Stay

2005 Movie
HD

Tank Girl

1995 Movie
HD

The Christmas Wish

1998 Movie
HD

Persons Unknown

1996 Movie
HD

St. Vincent

2014 Movie
HD

Mulholland Dr.

1999 Movie
HD

The Glass Castle

2017 Movie
HD

Boss Level

2021 Movie
HD

Ned Kelly

2003 Movie
HD

Undertaking Betty

2002 Movie
HD

Rabbits

2002 Movie
HD

3 Generations

2016 Movie
HD

Wide-Awake

2012 Movie
HD

Dangerous Beauty

1998 Movie
HD

Allegiant

2016 Movie
HD

I ♥ Huckabees

2004 Movie
HD

I Am Heath Ledger

2017 Movie
HD

Wide Sargasso Sea

1993 Movie
HD

The Sea of Trees

2016 Movie
HD

The Custodian

1994 Movie
HD

Flirting

1991 Movie
HD

Insurgent

2015 Movie
HD

Movie 43

2013 Movie
HD

For Love Alone

1986 Movie
HD

Matinee

1993 Movie
HD

Vice

2018 Movie
HD

Babe: Pig in the City

1998 Movie
HD

Inland Empire

2006 Movie