Roma Maffia

Roma Maffia

Roma Maffia (born May 31, 1958) is an American actress. Maffia was born in Manhattan, New York of West Indian, English and German descent; her Italian surname derives from her stepfather. Maffia began her acting career in Off-Broadway and Off-Off-Broadway productions. In 1994 she made her film debut playing the minor role of Carmen in director Ron Howard's film The Paper. Soon after, she landed a role on the television series Chicago Hope. Maffia's television career continued as she played 'Grace Alvarez,' the forensic pathologist for the Violent Crimes Task Force for four seasons on NBC's Profiler. She has had guest-star and recurring roles on shows such as ER, The West Wing, Law & Order and The Sopranos. Her most widely seen performances may be playing Seattle attorney Catherine Alvarez in the film Disclosure (1994), also starring Michael Douglas and Demi Moore, and her role on the show Nip/Tuck. She followed this up with a series of performances as Vanessa Galiano in the TV series, Law & Order and as Judge Victoria Peyton on ABC's Boston Legal. Since 2003 Maffia has appeared as Liz Cruz on the FX Network series Nip/Tuck, the anesthesiologist colleague of two dysfunctional plastic surgeons. Coincidentally, Maffia and Julian McMahon also worked on the TV show Profiler together. Maffia is a 1973 graduate of Saint Michael Academy in New York City.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1958-05-31
Place of Birth: Manhattan - New York City - New York - USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Roma Maffia

HD

The Blue Tooth Virgin

2008 Movie
HD

Nick of Time

1995 Movie
HD

Ghost Image

2007 Movie
HD

Disclosure

1994 Movie
HD

Route 9

1998 Movie
HD

Mistrial

1996 Movie
HD

Yonkers Joe

2008 Movie
HD

The New Women

2001 Movie
HD

Kingshighway

2010 Movie
HD

Her Costly Affair

1996 Movie
HD

Double Jeopardy

1999 Movie
HD

Charlotte

2017 Movie
HD

Measure of Revenge

2022 Movie
HD

The Call

2013 Movie
HD

The Heidi Chronicles

1995 Movie
HD

Kiss the Girls

1997 Movie
HD

The Real St. Nick

2012 Movie
HD

The Paper

1994 Movie
HD

Eraser

1996 Movie
HD

Holes

2003 Movie
HD

Married to the Mob

1988 Movie