Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Anthony Robert McMillan OBE (born 30 March 1950), known professionally as Robbie Coltrane, is a Scottish actor, comedian and writer. He gained worldwide recognition as Rubeus Hagrid in the Harry Potter film series (2001–2011), and as Valentin Dmitrovich Zukovsky in the James Bond films GoldenEye (1995) and The World Is Not Enough (1999). He was appointed as Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2006 New Year Honours by Queen Elizabeth II for his services to drama. In 2011, he was honoured for his "outstanding contribution" to film at the British Academy Scotland Awards. He started his career appearing alongside Hugh Laurie, Stephen Fry, and Emma Thompson in the sketch series Alfresco (1983–1984). In 1987, he starred in the BBC miniseries Tutti Frutti alongside Thompson, for which he received his first British Academy Television Award for Best Actor nomination. Coltrane then gained national prominence starring as criminal psychologist Dr. Eddie "Fitz" Fitzgerald in the ITV television series Cracker (1993–2006), a role which saw him receive the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor in three consecutive years (1994 to 1996). In 2006, Coltrane came eleventh in ITV's poll of TV's 50 Greatest Stars, voted by the public. In 2016 he starred in the four-part Channel 4 series National Treasure alongside Julie Walters, a role for which he received a British Academy Television Award nomination. In 1990, Coltrane received the Evening Standard British Film Award – Peter Sellers Award for Comedy. Coltrane has appeared in two films for George Harrison’s Handmade Films - the Neil Jordan neo-noir Mona Lisa (1987) with Bob Hoskins and Nuns on the Run with Eric Idle. He also appeared in Kenneth Branagh's Shakespeare adaptation Henry V (1989), the comedy Let It Ride (1989), Steven Soderbergh's crime-comedy thriller Ocean's Twelve (2004), Rian Johnson's caper film The Brothers Bloom (2008), Mike Newell's Dickens film adaptation Great Expectations (2012), and Emma Thompson's biographical film Effie Gray (2014). He is also known for his voice performances in the animated films The Tale of Despereaux (2008), and Pixar's Brave (2012).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1950-03-30
Place of Birth: Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK
Also Known As: Anthony Robert McMillan, Робби Колтрейн

Movies List of Robbie Coltrane

HD

Gooby

2009 Movie
HD

The Planman

2003 Movie
HD

The Pope Must Die

1991 Movie
HD

Perfectly Normal

1991 Movie
HD

Subway Riders

1981 Movie
HD

Nuns on the Run

1990 Movie
HD

Alice in Wonderland

1999 Movie
HD

Buddy

1997 Movie
HD

On the Nose

2001 Movie
HD

Alive and Kicking

1991 Movie
HD

The Bogie Man

1992 Movie
HD

Hooray For Holyrood

1986 Movie
HD

The Ebb-Tide

Movie
HD

Cracker

2006 Movie
HD

The Gruffalo's Child

2011 Movie
HD

The Gruffalo

2009 Movie
HD

From Hell

2001 Movie
HD

Mona Lisa

1986 Movie
HD

Stormbreaker

2006 Movie
HD

The Supergrass

1985 Movie
HD

The Brothers Bloom

2008 Movie
HD

Ghost Dance

1983 Movie
HD

Brave

2012 Movie
HD

Great Expectations

2012 Movie
HD

Effie Gray

2014 Movie
HD

Frogs for Snakes

1998 Movie
HD

The Crystal Cube

1983 Movie
HD

Chinese Boxes

1984 Movie
HD

Montana

1998 Movie
HD

Slipstream

1989 Movie
HD

Pride

2004 Movie
HD

The Fruit Machine

1988 Movie
HD

Message in a Bottle

1999 Movie
HD

GoldenEye

1995 Movie
HD

The Strike

1988 Movie
HD

Oh, What a Night

1992 Movie
HD

Caravaggio

1986 Movie
HD

Defence of the Realm

1986 Movie
HD

Loose Connections

1983 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie
HD

Death Watch

1980 Movie
HD

Van Helsing

2004 Movie
HD

Revolution

1985 Movie
HD

Krull

1983 Movie
HD

Let It Ride

1989 Movie
HD

Waterloo Sunset

1979 Movie
HD

Eat the Rich

1987 Movie
HD

Britannia Hospital

1982 Movie
HD

Ocean's Twelve

2004 Movie
HD

Absolute Beginners

1986 Movie
HD

Flash Gordon

1980 Movie
HD

Henry V

1989 Movie
HD

Scrubbers

1982 Movie
HD

Where the Heart Is

1990 Movie