Marielle Heller

Marielle Heller

Marielle Heller has built a career both in front of and behind the camera. A California native, she initially began guest starring on sit-coms Spin City and Single Dads. Later, she transitioned to the big screen in the action-comedy MacGruber, opposite Kristen Wiig and Will Forte, and in the crime drama A Walk Among The Tombstones, opposite Liam Neeson. Her directing career began in 2012, when she was awarded both the Sundance Screenwriting and Directing Fellowships, the Maryland Film Festival Fellowship, and the Lynn Auerbach Screenwriting Fellowship. For her debut feature, Mari adapted and directed Phoebe Gloeckner’s novel, The Diary Of A Teenage Girl, starring Bel Powley, Kristen Wiig, and Alexander Skarsgård. The film received critical acclaim at Sundance and was nominated for the Grand Jury Prize. It also won the Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus at the Berlin International Film Festival. In television, Marielle has directed episodes of acclaimed shows such as Transparent (Amazon) and Casual (Hulu). She is set to produce and direct miniseries called "Five Women", about a serial sexual harasser and the impact the abuse has on his employees.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1979-10-01
Place of Birth: Marin County, California, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Marielle Heller

HD

Awesometown

2005 Movie
HD

MacGruber

2010 Movie