Tony Leung Chiu-wai

Tony Leung Chiu-wai

Tony Leung Chiu-wai (born 27 June 1962) is a Hong Kong actor and singer. He is considered one of Asia's most successful and internationally recognised actors and was named as "Small Tiger" among the Five Tiger Generals of TVB. He has won many international acting prizes, including the Cannes Film Festival award for Best Actor for his performance in Wong Kar-wai's film In the Mood for Love. Leung is widely considered the best native Hong Kong actor of his generation. He was named by CNN as one of "Asia's 25 Greatest Actors of All Time". Leung is known for his collaborations with director Wong Kar-wai, with whom he has worked in seven films including Chungking Express (1994), Happy Together (1997), In the Mood for Love (2000), and The Grandmaster (2013). He also appeared in three Venice Film Festival Golden Lion-winning films, including A City of Sadness (1989), Cyclo (1995) and Lust, Caution (2007), directed by Ang Lee. Leung also stars in the Academy Award-nominated film Hero, and the box office hits Hard Boiled (1992) and Infernal Affairs (2002). Leung was cast as the Mandarin in the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021). Leung has a comprehensive set of awards that he has won in a career that began in the 1980s. For In the Mood for Love, Leung earned the Best Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival. He is also a seven-time winner at the Hong Kong Film Awards and three-time winner at the Golden Horse Film Awards, holding the record for most awards in the Best Actor category. The 2002 book East Asian Film Stars describes Leung as "undoubtedly one of the most successful and widely-acclaimed Hong Kong actors of his generation, with a broad and diverse filmography."
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-06-27
Place of Birth: Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]
Also Known As: 양조위, 梁朝偉, Tony Chiu Wai Leung, 梁朝伟, Tony Leung, Yang Jo-wi

Movies List of Tony Leung Chiu-wai

HD

2046

2004 Movie
HD

In the Mood for Love

2000 Movie
HD

Seoul Raiders

2005 Movie
HD

Lust, Caution

2007 Movie
HD

Bullet in the Head

1990 Movie
HD

Red Cliff

2008 Movie
HD

Butterfly & Sword

1993 Movie
HD

Red Cliff Part II

2009 Movie
HD

The Grandmaster

2013 Movie
HD

Chinese Odyssey 2002

2002 Movie
HD

Tokyo Raiders

2000 Movie
HD

Doctor Mack

1995 Movie
HD

Flowers of Shanghai

1998 Movie
HD

Happy Together

1997 Movie
HD

Confession of Pain

2006 Movie
HD

A City of Sadness

1989 Movie
HD

The Magic Crane

1993 Movie
HD

The Great Magician

2011 Movie
HD

Sound of Colors

2003 Movie
HD

My Lucky Star

2003 Movie
HD

Love Unto Wastes

1986 Movie
HD

Tomorrow

1995 Movie
HD

War of the Underworld

1996 Movie
HD

Lucky Encounter

1992 Movie
HD

Young Cops

1985 Movie
HD

Healing Hearts

2000 Movie
HD

Heaven Can't Wait

1995 Movie
HD

Two of a Kind

1993 Movie
HD

See You Tomorrow

2016 Movie
HD

Blind Romance

1996 Movie
HD

Your Place or Mine!

1998 Movie
HD

Europe Raiders

2018 Movie
HD

Fighting for Love

2001 Movie
HD

Fantasy Romance

1990 Movie
HD

Seven Warriors

1989 Movie
HD

Monster Hunt 2

2018 Movie
HD

Where the Wind Blows

2021 Movie
HD

Hero

2002 Movie
HD

Infernal Affairs

2002 Movie
HD

Chungking Express

1994 Movie
HD

Hard Boiled

1992 Movie
HD

The Longest Nite

1998 Movie
HD

Cyclo

1995 Movie
HD

Infernal Affairs III

2003 Movie
HD

97 Aces Go Places

1997 Movie
HD

The Silent War

2012 Movie
HD

People's Hero

1987 Movie
HD

The Royal Scoundrel

1991 Movie
HD

The Tigers

1991 Movie
HD

Tom, Dick and Hairy

1993 Movie
HD

Timeless Romance

1998 Movie
HD

Mad, Mad 83

1983 Movie
HD

Three Summers

1992 Movie
HD

Don't Fool Me

1991 Movie
HD

Always Be the Winners

1994 Movie
HD

Happy Go Lucky

1987 Movie
HD

Fascinating Affairs

1985 Movie
HD

The Great Pretenders

1991 Movie
HD

The Returning

1994 Movie
HD

Crossroads - Strayed

1983 Movie
HD

The Hunting

2021 Movie
HD

Miss You Much Leslie

2013 Movie
HD

Gorgeous

1999 Movie
HD

Come Fly the Dragon

1993 Movie
HD

@In the Mood for Love

2001 Movie
HD

I Love Maria

1988 Movie
HD

End of the Road

1993 Movie
HD

Super Model

2004 Movie
HD

Under Control

Movie
HD

Ashes of Time

1994 Movie
HD

Days of Being Wild

1990 Movie
HD

The Lunatics

1986 Movie
HD

The Banquet

1991 Movie
HD

I Wish I Knew

2010 Movie
HD

1:99 Shorts

2003 Movie
HD

Game of Death

1978 Movie
HD

Forced Vengeance

1982 Movie