Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis

Andrew Clement Serkis (born 20 April 1964) is an English actor, director and producer. He is best known for his performance capture roles comprising motion capture acting, animation, and voice work for computer-generated characters such as Gollum in The Lord of the Rings film trilogy (2001–2003) and The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012), King Kong in the eponymous 2005 film, Caesar in the Planet of the Apes reboot series (2011–2017), Captain Haddock / Sir Francis Haddock in Steven Spielberg's The Adventures of Tintin (2011), and Supreme Leader Snoke in the Star Wars sequel trilogy films The Force Awakens (2015) and The Last Jedi (2017). In 2018, he portrayed the character of Baloo in his self-directed film, Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle. Serkis is one of the highest-grossing actors of all time, number ten, and his film work in motion capture has been critically acclaimed. He has received an Empire Award and two Saturn Awards for his motion-capture acting. He earned a Golden Globe nomination for his portrayal of serial killer Ian Brady in the British television film Longford (2006) and was nominated for a BAFTA for his portrayal of new wave and punk rock musician Ian Dury in the biopic Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2010). In 2020, Serkis received the BAFTA Award for Outstanding British Contribution To Cinema. In 2021, he won a Daytime Emmy Award for the series The Letter for the King (2020). Serkis portrayed Ulysses Klaue in the Marvel Cinematic Universe films Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) and Black Panther (2018). He will play Alfred Pennyworth in The Batman (2022). Serkis has his own production company and motion capture workshop, The Imaginarium in London, which he used for Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle. He made his directorial debut with Imaginarium's 2017 film Breathe. He directed Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021), which is set in Sony's Spider-Man Universe.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1964-04-20
Place of Birth: Ruislip, Middlesex, England, UK
Also Known As: أندي سركيس, 앤디 서키스, アンディ・サーキス, Энди Серкис, 安迪·瑟克斯, Άντι Σέρκις

Movies List of Andy Serkis

HD

The Cottage

2008 Movie
HD

Brighton Rock

2010 Movie
HD

Death of a Superhero

2011 Movie
HD

Stories of Lost Souls

2004 Movie
HD

Burke & Hare

2010 Movie
HD

Loop

1997 Movie
HD

A Christmas Carol

2019 Movie
HD

Inkheart

2008 Movie
HD

Sugarhouse

2007 Movie
HD

A Christmas Carol

2020 Movie
HD

Grushko

1994 Movie
HD

SAS: Red Notice

2021 Movie
HD

Luther

Movie
HD

13 Going on 30

2004 Movie
HD

Shiner

2000 Movie
HD

Longford

2006 Movie
HD

The Escapist

2002 Movie
HD

Five Seconds to Spare

2000 Movie
HD

Mojo

1997 Movie
HD

Among Giants

1998 Movie
HD

Long Shot

2019 Movie
HD

Career Girls

1997 Movie
HD

Wild Bill

2011 Movie
HD

Stella Does Tricks

1997 Movie
HD

24 Hour Party People

2002 Movie
HD

Flushed Away

2006 Movie
HD

The Near Room

1995 Movie
HD

Sweety Barrett

1999 Movie
HD

King Kong

2005 Movie
HD

The Prestige

2006 Movie
HD

Shooting the Past

1999 Movie
HD

Pandaemonium

2001 Movie
HD

The Batman

2022 Movie
HD

Fungus The Bogeyman

2015 Movie
HD

Blessed

2004 Movie
HD

Stormbreaker

2006 Movie
HD

The Jump

1998 Movie
HD

Deathwatch

2002 Movie
HD

Black Panther

2018 Movie
HD

Topsy-Turvy

1999 Movie
HD

Royal Deceit

1994 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie