Ryou Horikawa

Ryou Horikawa

Horikawa Ryou is a veteran voice actor born on February 1, 1958 in Osaka, Japan. He is married to fellow voice actress Oikawa Hitomi, whose natal name is also Horikawa. His former stage name was also Horikawa Ryou, albeit written 堀川亮 (same as his given name, Horikawa Makoto, but pronounced as Ryo). He changed the writing of his name to the present on April 3, 2001. He is the current representative director of talent agency Aslead Company. Horikawa started out as a child actor in elementary school. He made his debut in voice acting as the protagonist of the 1984 anime Yume Senshi Wingman. From there, he became famous for his roles as Andromeda Shun in Saint Seiya, Vegeta in Dragon Ball Z, Heiji Hattori (Harley Hartwell) in Detective Conan (Case Closed), and Reinhard in Legend of the Galactic Heroes. During his early years as voice actor he belonged to Aoni Production and later アーク・ライツ before joining with Aslead Company where he became representative director.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1958-02-01
Place of Birth: Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Also Known As: Ryoh Horikawa, Ryo Horikawa, Ryō Horikawa, Ryô Horikawa, Ryo Harikawa, Ryû Horikawa, Horikawa Ryou / 堀川 りょう, Horikawa Ryou / 堀川 亮, Madera Tsukasa / 間寺 司, Horikawa Makoto / 堀川亮

Movies List of Ryou Horikawa

HD

The Five Star Stories

1989 Movie
HD

Eiji

1990 Movie
HD

Candy Candy

1992 Movie
HD

A.Li.Ce

1999 Movie
HD

Good Morning Althea

1987 Movie
HD

Asakusa Daydreams

2011 Movie
HD

Kizuna

1994 Movie
HD

Elf Princess Ren

1995 Movie
HD

Rokudenashi Blues

1992 Movie
HD

Ghost Sweeper Mikami

1994 Movie
HD

Don't Lose, Makendo!

1995 Movie
HD

Hairpin Double

Movie
HD

Kennosuke-sama

1990 Movie
HD

Crows

1994 Movie
HD

Please Save My Earth

1993 Movie