Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Keira Christina Knightley (born 26 March 1985) is an English actress. She has starred in both independent films and big-budget blockbusters, and is particularly noted for her roles in period dramas. Her accolades include two Empire Awards and nominations for two Academy Awards, three British Academy Film Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, one Screen Actors Guild Award and one Laurence Olivier Award. Knightley was appointed an OBE in the 2018 Birthday Honours for services to drama and charity. Born in London to actors Will Knightley and Sharman Macdonald, Knightley obtained an agent at age six, and initially worked commercials and television films. She appeared as Sabé, Padmé Amidala's handmaiden, in science fiction blockbuster Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999). Knightley had a break-through role portraying a tomboy footballer in the sports film Bend It Like Beckham (2002). She achieved global stardom with her portrayal of Elizabeth Swann in fantasy swashbuckler series Pirates of the Caribbean. In the same year, she appeared in the Christmas romantic comedy Love Actually (2003) and was labelled a promising teen star. For her portrayal of Elizabeth Bennet in the period romance Pride & Prejudice (2005), Knightley was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress. At age 20, she became the third-youngest Best Actress nominee at the time. Knightley starred in a series of further period pieces, portraying a complex love interest in Atonement (2007), tastemaker Georgiana Cavendish in The Duchess (2008), and the titular socialite in Anna Karenina (2012). She then forayed into contemporary dramas, appearing as an aspiring musician in Begin Again (2013) and a medical student in Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014). Knightley returned to historical films by playing cryptoanalyst Joan Clarke in The Imitation Game (2014), earning her a second round of Academy Award and BAFTA nominations, and starred as the eponymous belle époque writer in Colette (2018) to critical acclaim. On stage, Knightley has appeared in two West End productions: The Misanthrope in 2009, which earned her an Olivier Award nomination, and The Children's Hour in 2011. She also starred as the eponymous heroine in the 2015 Broadway production of Thérèse Raquin. Knightley is known for her outspoken stance on social issues, and has worked extensively with Amnesty International, Oxfam, and Comic Relief. She is married to musician James Righton, with whom she has two daughters.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1985-03-26
Place of Birth: Teddington, London, England, UK
Also Known As: Keira Christina Knightley, Кира Найтли, เคียรา ไนต์ลีย์, 姬拉·麗莉, キーラ・ナイトレイ, 키이라 나이틀리, كيرا نايتلي, Кіра Найтлі, Κίρα Νάιτλι, 凯拉 奈特莉

Movies List of Keira Knightley

HD

Pride & Prejudice

2005 Movie
HD

Atonement

2007 Movie
HD

Princess of Thieves

2001 Movie
HD

Last Night

2010 Movie
HD

The Duchess

2008 Movie
HD

Domino

2005 Movie
HD

The Edge of Love

2008 Movie
HD

Silk

2007 Movie
HD

A Dangerous Method

2011 Movie
HD

The Treasure Seekers

1996 Movie
HD

Anna Karenina

2012 Movie
HD

Laggies

2014 Movie
HD

The Aftermath

2019 Movie
HD

Red Nose Day Actually

2017 Movie
HD

Colette

2018 Movie
HD

Berlin, I Love You

2019 Movie
HD

Official Secrets

2019 Movie
HD

Misbehaviour

2020 Movie
HD

Silent Night

2021 Movie
HD

Charlotte

2022 Movie
HD

Bend It Like Beckham

2002 Movie
HD

The Jacket

2005 Movie
HD

Never Let Me Go

2010 Movie
HD

London Boulevard

2010 Movie
HD

The Imitation Game

2014 Movie
HD

Begin Again

2013 Movie
HD

The Seasons Alter

2002 Movie
HD

Once Upon a Time...

2013 Movie
HD

Steve

2010 Movie
HD

New Year's Eve

2002 Movie
HD

Conception

Movie
HD

The Hole

2001 Movie
HD

King Arthur

2004 Movie
HD

Pure

2002 Movie
HD

Deflation

2001 Movie
HD

Innocent Lies

1995 Movie
HD

Wide-Awake

2012 Movie
HD

Collateral Beauty

2016 Movie
HD

Love Actually

2003 Movie
HD

Everest

2015 Movie
HD

Coming Home

1998 Movie
HD

Thunderpants

2002 Movie
HD

A Village Affair

1995 Movie
HD

Royal Celebration

1993 Movie
HD

Stories of Lost Souls

2004 Movie
HD

Stars In Shorts

2012 Movie
HD

Greed

2020 Movie