Quvenzhané Wallis

Quvenzhané Wallis

Quvenzhané Wallis was born in Houma, Louisiana, to Qulyndreia (Jackson) Wallis, a teacher, and Venjie Wallis, Sr., a truck driver. She has one sister, Qunyquekya, and two brothers, Vejon and Venjie, Jr. "Quven", the first part of her name, combines the first syllables of her parents' first names. Wallis, at age five, auditioned for her very first acting job, the starring role in Beasts of the Southern Wild, even though the minimum age to be considered was six. She eventually beat out 4,000 others for the role of Hushpuppy, the indomitable child prodigy and survivalist who lives with her dying father in the backwoods bayou squalor of Louisiana. At that time, she was just six years old during the filming. Wallis is the first African-American child actor and is also the first person born in the 21st century to receive an Academy Award nomination. In May 2014, Wallis was named the face of Armani Junior, Giorgio Armani's line for children and teens. This makes her the first major child celebrity to be the face of a luxury brand.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 2003-08-28
Place of Birth: Houma, Louisiana, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Quvenzhané Wallis

HD

Annie

2014 Movie
HD

Wide-Awake

2012 Movie
HD

Boneshaker

2013 Movie
HD

Lemonade

2016 Movie
HD

The Prophet

2014 Movie
HD

Breathe

Movie
HD

Fathers and Daughters

2015 Movie
HD

12 Years a Slave

2013 Movie
HD

Trolls

2016 Movie